How To Get Green Card Through Marriage In USA

July 14, 2016

Automatically converting into a permanent residence in the united states of america has on the long run been the dream of a few people out there. Especially people who’d lived in the US for a purpose for quite sometime now and found it enjoyable and accommodating.

How To Get Green Card Through Marriage In USA

What is USA Green Card?

Green card also points to an immigration process of someone becoming a permanent resident in the united states of america. When issued a green card, it serves as proof that its holder, is a lawfully permitted permanent resident (LPR), and has been officially granted immigration benefits, and this includes a lot. Taking up a job employment and permission to reside in the United States is inclusive of all.

Before applying for a green card in the united states of america, you must ensure that you entered into the united states with a genuine and legit visa. Applying for a green card through a relationship with a US citizen does not guarantee a green card will be issued to you.

Just below these lines are helpful tips to help you get a clear understanding on how the United States of America green card works, the criteria to applying for one and the possible ways to make your application successful.

One Step Process

Certain individuals are qualified to apply for a green card (permanent residence) while inside the United States. A close relative relationship permits you to apply on Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, to end up a permanent occupant in the meantime your U.S. citizen petitioner documents Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative.

Here are few things you’d need to keep in mind while running the process:

Turning 21 years of age: Immediately any native child of the united states of america reaches the age of 21, he or she for the most part will turn into a “first preference” (F1) class child or little girl (more than 21 years old) of a U.S. native, and will no more have a visa quickly accessible. This change may bring about a critical postponement in alteration of status or visa processing in light of the fact that he or she will now need to wait for an immigrant visa to travel with.

Child Status Protection Act: In specific cases, the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) may permit you to hold the characterization of “tyke” regardless of the fact that you have achieved age 21. By and large, your age is “frozen” as of the date your U.S. resident guardian records Form I-130 for you.

Getting Married: In the event that a close relative youngster under age 21 gets married, he or she can never again be delegated an “immediate relative” and will turn into a “third preference” (F3) classification wedded child or little girl of a U.S. subject and a visa would never again be instantly accessible. You should immediately report to the immigration board if your spouse recently has any adjustment in your marital status after Form I-130 has been petitioned for you and preceding turning into a changeless occupant or getting a settler visa.